LAST UPDATED 08/15/19
[…] .
On the contrary, all of the evidence confirms that Mr. Keihn intended the loan to be repaid. He could not have recouped his $66,000 investment or realized a profit unless the bank was repaid in full. Moreover, had Maplewood Heights defaulted, Mr. Keihn would have incurred personal liability. Although Mr. Keihn did not execute a personal guaranty, Charles Andronica did. As Mr. Andronica's partner, Mr. Keihn would have been jointly and severally liable, just as if he himself had executed, a guarantee.
.
See M.G.L. c. 108A, § 15 ("All partners are liable: . . . (b) Jointly for all other debts and obligations of the partnership."); Hushion v. McBride. 296 Mass. 4, 9 (1936) (where one executes contract in own name, but is acting on behalf of a partnership, he and all undisclosed partners are jointly liable).7
.
(c).Since There Was No Loss, Use of Gain as an
Alternate Measure of Loss Is Improper.
.